Effective Date: October 1, 2017

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Hueman Group Inc. (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Hueman”, “we”, “us” or “our”), as the operator of the website www.sincerelyhueman.com (the “Site”), and the services provided through the Site, podcasts, applications, interactive features, widgets, and their respective contents the Site and these services constituting the “Service”), collects information when you visit or use the Service.   It also explains how we use and disclose the information we collect from you, and your rights in relation to that information.  

By accessing, visiting or using the Service, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you disagree with anything in this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Service. This Privacy Policy is part of, and is governed by, the terms and conditions set forth in our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Service. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we do not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.

 

Information Collected through the Service

 

1. Information You Provide


We collect the following types of information from our users.

Account Information: If you create an Account or sign up to receive newsletters, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Services and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous.

 

In addition to using your contact information to send you any newsletters you have signed up to receive, we may also use your contact information to send you information about our Services, but only rarely when we feel such information is important. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings and may opt out of newsletters using the opt-out buttons in the emails, although, regardless, we reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for Account recovery purposes.

 

User Content: Some features of the Services may allow you to provide content to the Services, such as written comments. All content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your Account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Information We Collect

 

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically: We may automatically collect information about you when you use the Service. For example, if you access the Service through a computer, we will automatically collect information such as your browser type and version, computer and connection information, IP address and standard web log information. If you access the Service through a mobile device, we may also be able to identify the location of your mobile device. You may choose not to share your location details with us by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings. For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

Payment information: if, in the future, the Service allows for payment, we may collect your credit card or other payment information.

We may automatically collect information from you when you use the Service using “cookies” and other similar technologies.  Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored within your computer’s Internet browser and that are accessed and recorded by the websites that you visit so that they can recognize the same browser navigating online at a later time.

Information that may be collected by cookies when you use the Service may include, without limitation:

  • the pages you visit within the Service;

  • the date and time of your visit to the Service;

  • the amount of time you spend using the Service;

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and/or

  • your computer and connection information such as your browser type and version, operating system and platform.

You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to log in to the Service or to use certain features of the Service.

 

3.     Information You Share on Third-Party Websites or through Social Media Services.  

 

The Service may include links to third-party websites and social media services where you will be able to post comments, stories, reviews or other information.  Your use of these third-party websites and social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third-party websites and social media services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the third-party websites and social media services with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those third-party websites and social media services.

 

4. Information Collected by Third Parties through Third-Party Links and Content.  

 

The Service may include links to other websites and other content from third-party businesses.  These third-party businesses may use cookies or other similar technology to collect information about you.  Hueman does not have access to or control over these third parties or the cookies or other technology that these third parties may use.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on any third-party website.

 

5. Information Collected by Third Party Analytics Services.

 

We may work with third-party analytics services to help us understand how the Service is being used, such as tracking the frequency and duration of use of the Service. We may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), or other analytics services to collect information about your use of the Service. Google and these analytics services may use cookies to collect information about the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Service, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the Service will be transmitted to and stored by the applicable analytics services. The information collected by these analytics services allows us to analyze your use of the Service.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

 

By using the Service, you understand and agree that we can use information that we receive to: monitor, improve and test the effectiveness of the Service, store the information you have given so that you can re-enter it when you re-use or visit the Service; test and develop product updates; give you personalized content based on the information we received from you; gather and analyze data and metrics such as your activity within the Service, user demographic, traffic and other important data that we can use to enhance the Service. We, Users or authorized third-parties may run events, campaigns or contests (“Campaigns”) within the Service. If you do not want to participate in such events, campaigns or contests, do not use the particular Metadata or provide any information associated with such Campaigns.

 

We may share your information, User Content and all the data we collect with businesses and third-party services (“Affiliates”) to help improve and make sure we are giving you the best social sharing experience through the Service. Affiliates may also use the information you provide to improve their own services. Under reasonable confidentiality terms, we may also share specific information to Affiliates who wish to deliver targeted advertising. In sharing such information, we may remove specific information to make your identity anonymous.

 

We may also use this information to contact and communicate with you and to respond to your communications and requests. If you have provided your email address to us, we may email you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Online Advertising; Tracking

 

Hueman and third-party businesses may use the information collected through the Service using cookies and other similar technologies to help manage online advertising programs. This information may enable us, as well as third-party advertising services and other third-party businesses to track the actions of users online over time and across different web sites or platforms to measure statistics relating to marketing efforts, and to deliver electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers and that will improve the consumer experience.   

 

To support and enhance the Services, we may now or in the future serve advertisements, and also allow third parties advertisements, through the Site or other Services. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called “ad networks.” Ad networks include third-party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category and may be based on anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personal Information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the Services usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services.

 

We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use outside of the Services.

 

Aggregate Information: We collect statistical information about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser.

 

How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

 

We do not sell or rent user information we collect through the Service to any third parties for their own marketing purposes. In the event Hueman wants to sell or rent your information to third parties for their own marketing purposes in the future, we will notify you and you will have an opportunity to affirmatively opt-in to receiving these third-party marketing communications. Hueman does share your information with third parties in some circumstances as follows:

 

1. Employees, Third-Party Processors and Third-Party Service Providers.

 

We will disclose your information to our employees, contractors, affiliates, distributors, dealers, vendors and suppliers (“Service Providers”) who provide certain services to us or on our behalf, such as operating and supporting the Service, analyzing data, or performing marketing or consulting services.  These Service Providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf.

 

2. Response to Subpoenas or Court Orders or to Protect Rights and to Comply with Our Policies.

 

To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose your information to government authorities or third parties if: (i) required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order; (ii) we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, to protect the property or other rights of us or other users, third parties or the public at large; or (iii) we believe that you have abused the Service by using it to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to any other system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

 

3. Business Transfers; Bankruptcy.

 

In the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any user information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. We reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your information and other information we have collected from users of the Service to third parties.  Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to this Privacy Policy. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

 

4. Aggregate Information.

 

We may share information relating to users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.

 

5.     Our Affiliates.  

 

We may share some or all of your information with our parent Hueman, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates or other companies under common control with us. If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from third parties, we may permit these entities to use your information for their own marketing purposes. If you would like us to stop providing your information to our affiliates for their own marketing purposes, you may opt-out by emailing us at contact@hellohueman.com.

 

Public Information About Your Activity on the Services

 

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services. Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us. Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, then that information may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services

 

On How We Store Information

 

Your information or any User Content you posted through the Service may be stored within the United States, or in any other country where Hueman or any of its affiliates operate. By registering to use the Service, you agree and accept that we may transfer your information within any of our facilities in the U.S. or any other country.

 

You are responsible for safeguarding your login credentials. While we make sure that we take reasonable measures to keep all the data we collect secure, we cannot (i) ensure the security of any information you have shared, uploaded or posted through the Service, and (ii) guarantee that the same may not be disclosed, modified or destroyed by other Users or third parties. That said, you should secure your password and any account information at all times.

 

On Children’s Privacy

 

We do not market to anyone under the age of 13 or allow anyone under the age of 13 to use the Service. If you believe that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under age without parental consent, please contact us immediately through contact@hellohueman.com so that we can identify and delete such information right away.

 

Security

 

We implement industry standard security measures intended to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Hueman cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Service and you do so at your own risk.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

 

We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended terms on the Service at least thirty (30) days before the effective date of the changes. If you do not agree to the changes, you should discontinue your use of the Service prior to the time the modified privacy policy takes effect. If you continue using the Service after the modified privacy policy takes effect, you will be bound by the modified privacy policy.

 

Use of Information Outside Your Country of Residence.  

 

If you choose to use the Service or provide your information to us, your information may be transferred to, processed and maintained on servers or databases located outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located. Your agreement to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of information through the Service represents your consent and agreement to these practices. If you do not want your information transferred to or processed or maintained outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, you should not use the Service.

 

Accessing, Changing and Managing Your Information.

 

You may request changes to the user information you have provided to us by contacting us at contact@hellohueman.com. Following receipt of a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to update, correct or delete your information as requested.

 

Special Information for California Residents.

 

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” any users of the Service who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information (if any) we shared with third parties, including our corporate affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information that we shared, and the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates with which we shared your information. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 3569 Broadway Apt 3D, New York NY 10031 or by email at contact@hellohueman.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.”  Please allow at least thirty (30) days for a response.

 

On how to contact us

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or anything that pertains to the Service, please don’t hesitate to contact us at contact@hellohueman.com.

 

Unless the circumstances so require, we may update or modify our Privacy Policy without notice to you. Your continued use of the Service signifies your consent to our updated or modified Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy regularly so you are made aware of any changes or updates we make. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Service.